Challenge to systematize the fundamental mechanisms of friction induced vibrations with multiple factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
RYU TAKAHIRO  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (60230877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 健一郎  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80264068)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自励振動 / 摩擦振動 / 安定性 / ブレーキ鳴き / シャダー / 非線形振動
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research are to systematize the fundamental mechanisms of friction induced vibrations with multiple factors, and the development of the countermeasures. In this research, the mechanisms and the countermeasures for the in-plane squeal of disc brakes, and the shudder and the subharmonic vibration of order 1/2 in automatic transmissions for cars were clarified. The effectiveness of these countermeasures was confirmed by the experiments. Moreover, it was confirmed that the dynamic absorber was effective to reduce the chatter in bicycle disc brakes.