Numerical Approach for Rigid-Flexible Multibody Systems with Time -Varying length
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TERUMICHI Yoshiaki  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50262118)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマルチボディダイナミクス / 柔軟多体系 / 時変系 / 計算力学 / flexible body / modeling / time-varying system / nonlinear dynamics / multibody dynamics / 柔軟体 / 長さ変化 / 大変位 / 振動 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of motion analysis technique that targets the flexible body with large displacement, large rotation and time-varying length has been completed for planar motion of the flexible body. For extending to 3D motion and rigid -flexible systems, the high accurate and low calculation cost technique has been developed as the approximate method for the total numerical approach to the multibody systems.
The non-dimensional approach and multiple time scales were introduced to the Absolute Nodal Coordinate Formulation. The accurate verification has been confirmed in comparison with the experimental results. The validity of the proposed method was demonstrated.