A Study of Analysis and Design of Complex Multibody Systems by the Implcit Lagrangian Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA HIROAKI  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40247234)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords陰的なラグランジュ系 / ディラック構造 / シンプレクティック構造 / マルチボディシステム / ネットワーク構造 / ラグランジュ・ダランベール原理 / ハミルトン・ポントリヤーギン原理 / スパースタブロー法 / シンプレティック構造 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a systematic method of analysis and design for complex multibody systems such as artificial satellite, robots, electric circuits and so on by the theory of implicit Lagrangian systems, which enables us to treat mechanical systems with nonholonomic constraints as well as with Dirac constraints. In this study, we have principally investigated the following items:(1) Decomposition into subsystems and interconnection for structuring systems, (2) Dynamical formalism for moduled implicit Lagrangian systems, (3) Development of discrete Lagrange-d'Alembert principle for structure preserving a numerical integration scheme. Finally, we have shown the validity of the proposed method by some illustrative examples of nonlinear L-C circuits, robots, nonholonomic mechanical systems and space mission design.