STUDY ON PREDICTION METHOD OF ACOUSTIC RESONANCE IN HEAT EXCHANGER TUBE BUNDLES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
EIICHI Nishida  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70410032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAKAWA Hiromitsu  大分大学, 教授 (30243893)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords共鳴 / 熱交換器 / 伝熱管群 / カルマン渦 / 渦ー音響相互作用 / 同期化 / 自励振動 / 音響共鳴 / 熱交換器管群 / 渦/音響相互作用 / 気柱共鳴
Research Abstract
Acoustic resonance may occur in heat exchangers such as gas heaters or boilers which contain tube bundles. When the gas flow in the duct increases to some level, Karman vortex shedding frequency increases and when it reaches to the natural frequency of the acoustic space within the duct, the resonance have a potential to generate high level noise and in the worst case, this phenomenon may make it impossible to load up the plants or may cause the structural damage of the products.In order to avoid a trouble by a resonance attack, we developed a method by which to predict the resonance attack critical gas flow velocity and maximum resonance amplitude at the design stage.