Development of the low-pass filter for areal surface texture by using fast M-estimation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
NUMADA Munetoshi  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (00554924)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機械計測 / 表面粗さ / ローパスフィルタ / ロバスト推定 / 振幅伝達特性
Research Abstract
Fast M-estimation Gaussian filter is the high-speed robust low-pass filter of which transmission characteristic agrees with Gaussian filter's one if and only if no outlier exists. 1D fast M-estimation Gaussian filter obtains all of the three major characteristics of filters for linear roughness measurement (characteristic agrees with Gaussian filter, high-speed and robustness) are verified. This research verifies four major characteristics of the areal surface texture in transmission characteristic, and compares with S.Brinkmann's robust Gaussian filter and spline filter.