Damage estimation for infant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Takayuki  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20247795)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords振動解析 / 試験 / 振動解析・試験 / 数値シミュレーション / バイオメカにクス / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Some typical example in the dynamic problem of infant body and brain are investigated. As the typical example of this disease, two case of dynamic input is considered. One of them is the crash impact for child sitting on the child restrain sheet(CRS). To decrease the impact value, an idea to use active control of harness tension is investigated. Based on the computer simulation, total value of injury can be reduced. On the other hand, infant brain injury for shaking syndrome is investigated based on excitation test for dummy and simulation using precise FEM head model. Critical value of vibration input is clarified to prevent the infant brain based on this investigation.