Design and prototype manufacturing of a smart flexible arm based on the wave absorbing principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAKI Tsutomu  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (80251643)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords圧電フィルム / 波動吸収制御 / 柔軟アーム / スマート構造 / 振動制御
Research Abstract
In this study, a wave absorbing technique, i.e. the technique which cancels the reflection wave at the end point of the flexible thin structure, was investigated using piezoelectric films. At first, a cantilever beam, which can be applied to the flexible rotating arm, was introduced as the controlled structural model. Then, a smart cantilever beam, on which appropriately shaped piezoelectric film sensors and actuators were bonded, was manufactured. Theoretical analysis and experiments were performed and it was shown that vibration control effects will be expected for broad band frequency range including several vibrational modes. Furthermore, vibration control effects in the laboratory experiment showed good agreement with those in the theoretical analysis when the excitation frequencies were low enough. It was also confirmed that it is difficult to apply the proposed method to the flexible rotation arms, since the influence of the inertial force cannot be neglected in the experiments.