A novel control technique of underactuated flexible manipulators for realizing significant energy saving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Akira  旭川工業高等専門学校, システム制御情報工学科, 教授 (30313729)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords軌道計画法 / 省エネルギー / 劣駆動マニピュレータ / 運動生成 / フレキシブルマニピュレータ / 運動制御 / 振動制御
Research Abstract
In this study, we attempt to establish an energy saving driving method for the underactuated manipulator consisting of one actuated rigid link and one unactuated flexible link. The unactuated joint contains a braking mechanism. We propose a minimum energy trajectory planning method with inducing large residual vibration of the flexible link for the actuated joint when the unactuated joint is fixed by the brake. The rigid link is driven along the obtained optimal trajectory, and then the motion of the unactuated joint can be generated by releasing the brake. We reveal that the proposed method attains the energy saving in comparison of a cycloidal motion from experiments.