A Study of a Linear Valve Actuator without Rare Earth Magnet for Generating High Thrust Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hisao  豊田工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (30178420)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / バルブアクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A newly designed electro-magnetic linear valve actuator composed of an armature and a stator with multi convex teeth was studied. This actuator does not use rare earth magnetic, but generates a large thrust force. In this study, three dimensional magnetic flux flow in the actuator was examined by using Finite Element Method Analysis. Difference of magnetic flux flow between several convex tooth shapes was examined, and it became clear the shape to avoid magnetic interference in the case of standing multiple convex teeth in a row. To augment heat transfer of the actuator, stator shape was examined. As a result, this actuator generates about 300N at an electric power consumption of 15W. The thrust force is about 2.5 times as large as that of conventional actuators. Furthermore, it is expected that the thrust force of this actuator will be 1.5 times larger than the force at an electric power consumption of 15W by augmenting heat transfer.