Development study of new artificial skin with high haptic sensibility and flexibility at rubbing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kunio  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (80251883)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセンサー / 機能性流体 / 流体工学 / 機械要素 / 複合材料・物性 / 触覚 / ゴム / MCF / 磁場 / 電気信号 / 力 / 触覚センサー / 磁性流体 / ずり
Research Abstract
By blending the MCF (magnetic compound fluid) developed by the present author in a soft rubber and hardening it under the application of a magnetic field, I developed the MCF rubber that has high sensitivity with less than 0.1 N, and is soft and stretching like a human skin. As giving a fingerprint, I investigated the sensitivity at the application of shear and normal forces on the MCF rubber, and developed the sensor being sensible to smooth or rough feeling as touching a body. We clarified experimentally and theoretically the electric characteristics of the sensor, and illustrated the application examples experimentally.