Development of the controllable parameter deriving method of hydrodynamic gene therapy equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ODA Masafumi  新潟大学, 産学地域連携推進機構, 教授 (80372473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Takeshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (10361916)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Toshiaki  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50134953)
KAMIMURA Kenya  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (00579146)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 遺伝子治療 / 有限要素応力解析 / 制御パラメータ / 肝臓疾患 / ハイドロダイナミック遺伝子導入法
Research Abstract
This research aimed at safety establishment of the new introduction system for the efficient local hydrodynamic gene therapy with high reproducibility in large animals, aiming at clinical application of the gene therapy by a physical non-viral vector. FE model reproducing the liver modification at the time of gene therapy was created, and it analyzed using the FEM system. As a result, elongation of the rat liver at the time of an experiment with an actual form change of FE model. The results brings suitable fluid pressure based on the estimated result of a stress state in liver.