Development of high sensitive jerk sensor and realization of ultraprecision vibration control using jerk sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HENMI Nobuhiko  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (80256669)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジャーク / 加加速度 / メカトロニクス / 制振 / 軸受診断 / センサ / 制御
Research Abstract
This research aimed at realization of a high gain jerk sensor and application of the sensor. Especially it aimed at realization of new feedback control method for an object with flexural structure which usually had residual vibration problem. As a result, it is found that simultaneous feedback of table position and flexural structure jerk and acceleration is very effective in order to realize a control system so as not to excite the object vibration, even if the controlled object has flexural structure. Also the sensor is applied to bearing failure diagnosis system to detect abnormal vibration signal. It works better than an acceleration sensor which is used in conventional rotary machine diagnostic systems.