Stability analysis and optimum position planning for dexterous grasping of multiple objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takayoshi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00273318)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Hidehiko  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20243363)
YAMADA Manabu  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40242903)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロボット / 多指ハンド / 把持の安定性 / 複数対象物 / 高度な操り / 剛性行列 / 最適把持の設計 / 把握系の安定性
Research Abstract
Multifingered robot hands have the potential to dexterously grasp and manipulate any shaped objects. In this research project, I have investigated the grasp stability of multiple objects and the optimum grasp planning problem based on the analysis. In the planar case, grasps of multiple objects with sliding and rolling contacts between fingers and objects were analyzed. The effects of grasp parameters to the grasp stability were analytically obtained by formulating the partial derivative of the grasp stiffness matrix. In the spatial case, not only the sliding and rolling contacts but also contact surface geometry (metric tensor, curvature and torsion) were considered. An optimum grasp planning algorithm was proposed and its effectiveness was demonstrated by using experimental devices for grasping a single object. In order to include the revolute joints and link lengths of the hands, rotational stiffness model was used. The grasp stiffness matrix was analytically derived on the model.