Design and Improvement of Brain-Machine Interface Using Portable NIRS Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tomotaka  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00283341)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHGI Shohei  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90387506)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsブレイン・マシン・インタフェース / NIRS / 脳情報 / ロボット / 学習 / 人間機械系 / 思考識別 / NIRS
Research Abstract
In recent years, robotics and medical sciences have focused on a new input interface, "the brain-machine interface." If a practical BMI system is realized, it could have pioneering applications in various new fields, e.g., human-robot interaction and supportive care for persons with special needs. Therefore, we aimed to design a practical BMI system using a portable Near-Infrared Spectroscopy (NIRS) device. In this research, we developed a LVQ-based cerebral state classifier for a portable NIRS device that enabled to classify cerebral blood flow patterns corresponding to several human mental imagery (e.g, mental commands given to a robot) and human emotions. Then, we discussed problems to utilize the NIRS-based BMI system in the daily environment and designed the improved LVQ-based classifier. In addition to that, we experimentally investigated the response of the cerebral blood flow against external visual stimuli.