Development of a micro vibration energy harvesting device using silicon dioxide electret film including alkali ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Gen  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (70314903)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロマシン / 環境技術 / 省エネルギー / エレクトレット / アルカリイオン / MEMS / 静電型アクチュエータ / 振動発電 / 静電トランス
Research Abstract
This research focuses on a newly developed electret film that is made of silicon dioxide including potassium ions. We conducted experiments that aim control of charging property, and found that (1) the charging voltage is controllable, (2) the charging end detection is possible, (3) the charging voltage is measureable using electrostatic actuators, and (4) the maximum charging voltage is over 400V. We also fabricated a vibration energy harvesting device using the electret method and demonstrated LED illumination by 0.85 micro watts.
In addition, we examined accelerated aging tests of the electret film and evaluated -1dB voltage decay time; resulting in the charging voltage will be maintained over 30000 year at room temperature.