Dynamics Calculation and Precise Control of a Suspended Object for Large Scale Cable Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Motoji  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90202390)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsケーブルロボット / ワイヤ弛み / 懸垂物振動 / 位置姿勢制御 / ロボット / ワイヤ拘束機構 / ワイヤたわみ / 高精度制御 / 動力学モデル / 懸垂物位置姿勢推定 / 慣性センサ / ケーブル張力 / ケーブル撓み / カテナリー曲線 / ケーブル運動
Research Abstract
Large scale cable robot is used as a simple positioning mechanism such as an active camera system in a stadium or a large telescope structure, because of its simple and light weight mechanism. However, the large scale cable robot has disadvantage of low rigidity which leads to cable's sag and cable's vibration. Those characteristics make difficult to realize precise positioning control of the suspended object for the cable robot. Therefore, this study firstly proposes a dynamical model which represents cable's sag and cable's vibration. Then the dynamical model is used as a compensator for a feedback controller of the large scale cable robot. To realize the feedback control system, measurement of the suspended object is also needed. Thus, the study also proposes the measurement and estimation method of the suspended object. The total control method shows an ability of precise control of the suspended object for the large scale cable robot.