Analysis of geometrically constrained natural human movements and its application to robot control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SVININ Mikhail  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (90274125)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモーションプランニング / 拘束運動 / 最適制御 / 非ホロノミックなシステム / 人間機械システム / バーチャルリアリティ / 人間らしい動作 / ハプティックインターフェイス / (1)モーションプランニング
Research Abstract
The research deals with mathematical modeling of human-like rest-to-rest reaching movements. Two models, the deterministic minimum effort model and the probabilistic minimum variance model, are under development and comparison. It was found that in the limiting case of post-movement time these models gives equivalent predictions under the assumption of the plant stability. The models were verified and tested under experiments using programmable haptic interface implementing a variety of holonomic constraints. Non-holonomic constraints were also addressed in the framework of this research. Here, reaching movements in the presence of rolling constraint were under investigation. A mathematical model of a spherical rolling robot was developed and the condition of dynamic realizability was established. Two motion planning algorithms have been proposed. A spherical rolling robot was designed and tested under experiment.