Design and Development of Human Cooperative Robot System Using Gravity Compensation Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TAKESUE Naoyuki  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (70324803)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機構 / 省エネルギー / パワーアシスト / 制御
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is realization of human-cooperative robust robotic systems with high capability of pay loads and low energy requirements. The characteristics and design method of variable gravity compensation mechanisms, which is an important element of the system, was investigated. The use of the variable gravity compensation mechanisms realized that the motors in the system are lowered. In this study, power-assist lifters and a 3-DOF robot arm were developed, which had high capability of pay loads and low energy requirements.