Network based Control composed of autonomous robots via wireless communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIMURA Yutaka  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00416710)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NATORI Kenji  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70545607)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネットワークベース制御 / 遠隔操作 / 無線中継 / レスキューロボット / 遅れ時間系 / 通信遅延 / ネットワークロボット / 自律移動 / 分散制御 / 移動ロボット / 最適配置
Research Abstract
This research was conducted to develop a control scheme which optimizes the position of autonomous mobile robots that construct a wireless network by multi-hop relay of the radio communication and expand the area of activities. The relay robots dynamically move following the leader rescue robot which is controlled by a human operator. In this research, a control method that considers the received signal strength and relative location among relay robots was proposed for the optimal deployment of relay robots. In the network system, the time delay in the transmission is crucial, thus a control scheme that reduced conservativeness of the stability condition was proposed. Using robots developed in this research, experiments were conducted for evaluation of the proposed methods and the results confirmed the validity of the proposed methods.