Functional advance and various realization of step-on interface (SOI)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMARU Takafumi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10313933)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒューマン・ロボット・インタラクション(HRI) / ステップ・オン・インタフェース(SOI) / プロジェクション(投影) / レンジ・スキャナ(二次元距離センサ) / 三次元深度センサ / 画像処理 / OpenCV + OpenNI / レーザー・ポインタ / プロジェクタ / RGB-Dセンサ(カラー+深度センサ) / OpenCV / ヒューマン・ロボット・インタラクション / ステップ・オン・インタフェース / レンジ・スキャナ(2D距離センサ) / カメラ画像処理 / Kinect
Research Abstract
This project aimed to make the step-on interface (SOI) to operate robotic and mechatronic systems both higher functional (higher reliability and higher accuracy) and more diversified (realization in various forms). For high functionality, the camera image processing (recognition of a projection screen and a light spot using OpenCV) and the depth date processing (by use of a three-dimensional depth sensor) have been achieved. For diversification, the operation on screen by on/off gesture of laser pointer (click/drag operation), the real-time follow-up to a projection screen by a pan-tilt-zoom camera control, the recognition of the contact/non-contact operation to the background of a finger-tip based on depth data, and the application to a virtual keyboard and a virtual xylophone have been realized.