Development of an Inchworm-type 6-DOF Positioning Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TORII Akihiro  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70267889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOKI Kae  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00350942)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精密位置決め / 圧電アクチュエータ / 多自由度アクチュエータ / インチワーム / 多自由度 / 圧電素子
Research Abstract
An inchworm is a device which has unlimited working area with small displacement. A piezoelectric actuator (piezo) realizes one micron or smaller deformation. In order to manufacture free-form surface, six degree-of-freedom (6-DOF) positioning device is required; 3-DOF for linear motion and 3-DOF for rotational motion. The developed positioning device is an inchworm based hexapod. It consists of six piezos and six electromagnets. The linear slides in the hexapod are replaced by the stacked-type piezos. Six electromagnets are placed between two piezos. Three electromagnets at the bottom touch the base, and the other three support a platform. Tilt motion is obtained by a hemisphere platform. The electromagnets' excitation and the piezos' deformation are determined by the desired motion. The 5 um linear displacement and 1.3 mrad tilt were obtained. The angle reduced to 0.6 mrad when the 40 g load is applied. The load characteristic depended on the electromagnetic force.