Development of Sensing Probe for Deep Hole Measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIBORI Kenji  大同大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (50115614)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIBORI Kento  名古屋大学大学院, 情報科学研究科, 研究員 (50397452)
Research Collaborator MAESAKO Daiki
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光応用計測 / センサ / 距離計測 / プローブ / レーザ光 / 散乱光 / 小径深穴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a non-contact and simple method for measuring the inclination angle and the diameter of slender deep hole in castings such as cylinder block for automotive products. To measure the distance to the measurement surface, three laser beams are radiated perpendicularly from the sensing probe. Then the scattered lights are led to a prism and an image conduit in the probe and finally focused on an external image sensor. As the result of experiment, we confirmed to be able to measure the distance with high degree of accuracy even if the measurement surface is inclined. Consequently, the diameter of deep hole can be measured even if the sensor probe is eccentrically located.