Dependable environment sensing system for personal mobility robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Masafumi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10145815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANUMA Naoki  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 講師 (50361978)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Kazuhiko  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90332808)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパーソナルモビリティ / 移動ロボット / マルチロボット / 移動物体追跡 / レーザスキャナ / センサフュージョン / ベイズフィルタ / レーザレンジファインダ / ビジョン
Research Abstract
As a fundamental study to achieve safe and comfortable mobility using personal mobility robots and devices for the disabled and elderly, we (1)studied in tracking of moving objects, such as people, cars, and bicycles, by fusing sensor data from multiple robots located in vicinity, even in environments where occlusions often occur, (2)improved the dependability of the tracking system so that it can maintain accurate tracking even when sensor anomalies occurs, and (3)evaluated the proposed tracking system through simulations and experiments using mobile robots’ platform equipped with laser scanner.