Locally operated detachable end-effector manipulator for accurate surgery
Project/Area Number |
23560306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Tatsuo 京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (70227908)
NISHIZAWA Yuji 香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (50545001)
NISHIKAWA Atsushi 信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (20283731)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 手術支援ロボット / マニピュレータ / ローカル操作 / 硬さ計測 / 鉗子マニピュレータ / ローカル操作インタフェース / 内視鏡下手術 / 従来術具 / 直感的ユーザインタフェース |
Research Abstract |
A new manipulator with a detachable commercial forceps was developed that allows minimally invasive robotically assisted endoscopic surgery by a surgeon working near the patient. The locally operated detachable end-effector manipulator (LODEM) that can act as a third arm for the surgeon was consisted of (1) forceps manipulator that coexisted with the surgeon, (2) locally operated interface that collaborated with the surgeon and the manipulator, and (3) method of measuring elasticity of organ using a stepper motor. These devices are highly promising for robotic surgery applications. Furthermore, this manipulator leads to reduce medical staff and the costs, patients waiting for their surgery, and become widely used endoscopic surgery.