Investigation of non-uniform current distribution and establishment of desigin guideline for large current capacity in Y-base superconducting coil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Makoto  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10267411)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超電導 / コイル / 偏流 / 電流分布 / イットリウム / 超電導コイル
Research Abstract
We analytically and experimentally evaluated the current distributions in a toroidal coil composed of the series connected double pancake coils composed of a stacked conductor with parallel-connected multiple YBCO tapes and a toroidal coil composed of the parallel-connected multiple double pancake coils composed of single YBCO tape conductor connected in series. Based on these results, we investigated the cause of non-uniform current distribution in the toroidal coils and the desigin guideline for an YBCO toroidal coil with large current capacity. Due to quite small distance between the tapes, the non-uniform current distribution in the stacked conductor is easily occurred by the difference of the self-inductance in each tape due to a manufacturing error of tape thickness. Therefore, the parallel-connected multiple double pancake coils composed of single tape conductor is effective for preventing the non-uniform current distribution.