Stability Theory for Large Scale Electric Power Systems Including Super-distributed Decision Making Entities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Hiroumi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10202079)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電力システム / 需要応答 / 安定性 / 負荷制御 / 周波数制御 / 電圧制御 / むだ時間 / スミス補償器 / 遅れ時間 / シミュレータ / 蓄電池 / 価格弾力性 / 時間遅れ / 空調機制御 / アンケート調査
Research Abstract
Consumers will change the use of their appliances in order to maximize their benefits obtained from electricity consumption when information about electricity price and power quality is given by electricity suppliers. This consumer's behavior is called demand response. The purpose of my study is to clarify how demand response affects stability of electric power systems. In the study, basic characteristics of the demand response were identified through questionnaire and experiment using a power system simulator. It was also clarified that time delay with direct appliance control for reducing frequency and voltage fluctuations could cause instability of power systems. The results of the study are useful for stable operation of future electric power systems with advanced demand side management systems.