The study of the generating and affecting of the high intensity burst pulse electromagnetic wave for the cancer treatment method using the ultra-short pulsed high electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MINAMITANI Yasushi  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10323172)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん治療 / アポトーシス / 超短パルス高電界 / パルス電磁波 / SOSダイオード / 高周波バーストパルス / 共振伝送線路 / 磁気スイッチ / 出芽酵母 / HeLa細胞 / 非線形伝送線路 / 磁気共鳴 / 分散 / がん細胞
Research Abstract
This work focuses on the design of a compact high power pulsed electromagnetic wave generator using a nanosecond pulsed power generator to apply a high-intensity electric field for a cancer treatment. In previous study, since the output voltage waveform of the pulsed power generator was damping oscillation, the duration of the burst pulse was under 100 ns. So the generator uses a magnetic switch instead of the gap switch and uses a SOS diode with current cutoff time of nanoseconds. The cluster pulse has 6 burst pulses that continue for 3000 ns. And the effect of frequency of burst pulse high electric field on HeLa cells has been clarified.