Research on Rotatonal Mixing Sysytem of Small Droplet in Hybrid Rotational Electric Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIYAMA Yoshio  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50144209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMITANI Yasushi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (10323172)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微小水滴 / 攪拌 / 混合 / 共振振動 / 交流電界 / 微小液滴 / 粘性液滴 / 3次元電界 / 回転電界 / 電界撹拌 / 粘性液体 / 水滴 / 撹拌 / はっ水性材料
Research Abstract
To mix two kind of water droplet with a few tens micro L by resonant vibration of a water droplet under AC electric field, behavior of a viscous water droplets placed on a super-hydrophobic material was investigated. Extension ratio of the water droplet under AC electric field for relation of frequency were investigated from observation of the variation of the droplet shape for ac voltage from 5 to 20 Hz applied to a pair of parallel electrodes where a water droplets of 100 micro L was placed. A 50-micro-L viscous water droplet containing fluorescent material and water droplet made to be coalesced to confirm liquid flow inside of the droplet. The mixing performance of viscous droplets was increased by using three dimensional electric field.