Development of a magnetic oscillation type variable-output inverter using bridge-connected magnetic circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
OKANUMA SHINICHI  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (40141866)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁気発振回路 / ブリッジ結合磁路 / インバータ / 系統連系装置
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a variable-output magnetic oscillation inverter using a bridge-connected magnetic circuit. The target of output electric power of the inverter was set as 4 kW or more, and that of efficiency was set as 92 % or more.First, the magnetic core model of the bridge-connected magnetic circuit which can be used by a general-purpose electronic circuit simulator SPICE was devised, and then magnetic field distribution of inside, and outside, of the bridge-connected magnetic circuit was analyzed using three-dimensional magnetic field analysis software JMAG. Finally, maximum output electric power of 1.6 kW and power-conversion efficiency of 83 % were obtained in a trial magnetic oscillation inverter using bridge-connected magnetic circuit. These values, however, did not reach desired values.