Development of HEMS for photovoltaic generation with lithium-ion battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KAKIMOTO NAOTO  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (70136133)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords太陽光発電 / リチウムイオン電池 / 信頼性 / 劣化特性 / 劣化
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a HEMS for a photovoltaic generation system with a lithium-ion battery. First, we analized past 30 years of solar radiations, and examined reliability of the photovoltaic system. We determined daily power supply and battery capacity so that the number of insufficient supply days is 10 a year. We executed experiments for two years; the number of insufficient days was 7 for the first year, and was 2 for the second year. Further, we measured capacity fading characteristics of the battery. The battery could iterate charging and discharging for about 750 times. We modeled the battery, and showed that the capacity fading proceeds according to the amount of charge in the charging and discharging process.