Generation of High Repetition Pulsed Power with Switching Cells Powered by Electromagnetic Coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDAIRA Takeshi  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10323213)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパルスパワー / パルス電源 / 浄水処理 / マルクス回路 / MOS-FET
Research Abstract
A solid-state, high-voltage pulse generator is developped. The generator is based on a cascade of identical pulse cells, and placed in a magnetic field for inductive energy transfer. Each cell consists of a capacitor for energy storage and MOS-FETs for switching, and is constructed on a printed circuit board. Upon switching, each cell outputs voltage of the capacitor. With this configuration, the capacitor is charged at lower voltage compared to the final output voltage, and the D.C. electric field in the insulating oil can be reduced. Both charging of the capacitors and triggering of MOS-FETs are made by the inductive coupling with an external coil. By cascading 5 cells, pulses with amplitude of 25 kV, and power of 200 kW were produced.