Development of Calibrator for Tail-Oscillating Lightning Impulse Waveform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shuji  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10215759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Yoshifumi  宇都宮大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40415112)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords波尾振動性雷インパルス電 圧波形 / 低インピーダンス負 / インパルス電圧波形校正器 / IEC 61083-2 TDG / 波尾振動性雷インパルス電圧波形 / 低インピーダンス負荷 / 波尾振動雷性インパルス電圧波形 / インパルス校正器
Research Abstract
As scheduled IEC 61083-2 (Instruments and software used for measurement in high-voltage and high-current test- Requirement for software for tests with impulse voltages and currents) was issued on March 2013 and appendant TDG (Test Data Generator) was also supplied. As the results of this research, a calibrator, which is capable of generating a tail-oscillating impulse voltage waveform referred as OLI-M3 in TDG, was successfully completed. The generation is possible even when its output is connected to a low impedance (10kOhm) potential divider. By using MOS-FET instead of wetted mercury rely as a switching element of the calibrator, deterioration of the contact can be avoided. Massive parallel connection of MOS-FET makes it possible to reduce the non-linear resistive characteristics between source and drain to a negligibly small level. Also, inherent characteristics of MOS-FET in allowable current from source to drain was solved by that parallel connection.