Novel Power Converter Suitable for Both Grid-Connected and Islanding Mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
FUNATO Hirohito  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60272217)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクログリッド / 分散電源 / 系統連系 / 自立運転 / 連系運転 / ハイブリッドフィルタ / 自然エネルギー / スマートグリッド / 構造変化
Research Abstract
In this project, high-performance inverter for distributed energy source using hybrid filter is proposed. The proposed inverter maintain high performance both under grid-connected and islanding situation. At first, the efficiencies of the proposed inverter applied different control algorithm were considered. From theoretical analysis ans experiments, it is derived that unipolar hysteresis control can improve efficiecny approximately 3 percents. In order to realize high-performance, linear amplifier of the hybrid filter is controlled as a negative capacitance in islanding mode and a dumping resistance in grid-connected mode.