Visualization of electromagnetic-field distribution using infrared tracking and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Yoshitsugu  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20233950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Ken  東北学院大学, 工学総合研究所, 客員教授 (40714712)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電磁環境 / 電波計測 / 電波防護指針 / 電磁界の可視化 / 自由走査式 / 電気・電磁環境 / 電磁界計測 / 電波防護 / 電磁界測定
Research Abstract
The real-time electromagnetic-field distribution visualization system of a freehand scanning type by the infrared tracking using homemade infrared marker and infrared cameras (Wii remote) has been developed, and the demonstration for the low frequency leakage magnetic field around the induction heating cooker and for the high-frequency electromagnetic field in the vicinity of fluorescent lamp was performed.
As a result, the affordable systems that can visualize the safety assessment of the electromagnetic environment of meeting in daily life have been implemented.
The anxiety of the general population due to invisibility of the electromagnetic field can be solved by applying this system to enlightenment and the education for the safety of the electromagnetic field.