Study on Reduction Method of AC Loss and Optimization of HTS Coil for Rotating Machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Satoshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70293199)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高温超伝導コイル / 交流損失 / 高温超伝導回転機
Research Abstract
Power meter method and boil-off method were developed to measure the AC loss in HTS coils in this study. These methods were applied for the AC loss measurement of HTS model coil. The theoretical model to analyze the AC in HTS coil based on the AC loss data of the HTS tape was also developed. It was confirmed that the measured results of the AC loss in the model coils by the power method and the boil-off method were well explained by the theoretical model. The optimization of the HTS coil used in a rotational machines was theoretically investigated by using the model. The reduction method of the AC loss in the HTS coil by introducing the tilt-winding was proposed and the effect of AC reduction was experimentally verified.