A study of erosion process of electrical contacts by high-speed spectroscopic observation of electrical contact surfaces contacting with arc discharges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SEKIKAWA Junya  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80332691)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Masato  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
ONO Hitoshi  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
ATSUMI Tomoyuki  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
SASAKI Tomoaki  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
HARA Takuya  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
KONISHI Kojun  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
KUBONO Takayoshi  静岡大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電磁リレー / 消弧 / コネクタ / 高速度カメラ / アーク放電 / 電気接点 / 接触 / 分光 / リレー / コンタクタ
Research Abstract
An observation method of electrical contact surfaces and break arcs was proposed using two pairs of a high-speed camera and an optical band pass filter. The formation process of traces on the contact surface was investigated by the relation between the changes of the traces on the contacts and the motion characteristics of the break arcs. As a result of investigation, the periods and times when the traces on the contact surfaces were formed were shown while the break arcs were maintained.