Research on application of power semi-conductor to Current Interruption in a Low-Voltage DC Delivery System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOKOMIZU Yasunobu  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50230652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Toshiro  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90126904)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大電流 / 直流 / 遮断器 / 限流遮断 / パワー半導体 / 電気機器 / 固体遮断器
Research Abstract
The series of the present research project has proposed the circuit breaker composed of an IGBT(Insulated Gate Bipolar Transistor) with the aim of usage under low-voltage DC delivery system. Current interruption imposed on the model circuit breaker revealed that the model circuit breaker successfully interrupted a DC 80A at an interrupting time of 8-9 ms, almost regardless of the time constant of a DC supply circuit. Furthermore, as an evolution methodology, a circuit configuration of circuit-breaker components was contrived to reduce the power loss caused by a forward voltage drop. Based on this design, a model circuit breaker combined with a relay was constructed. The experimental result demonstrated reduction of the power loss. As a further evolution technology, a current suppressing unit was also contrived to decrease the interrupting duty imposed on the circuit breaker. The current suppression proved to have the suppression function of the current during the rising period.