Development of process equipment for deposition of amorphous carbon films by pulsed plasmas with high plasma density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMURA TAKASHI  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60225042)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアモルファスカ-ボン / パルスプラズマ / 反応性プラズマ / パルスパワー / アモルファスカーボン / 化学反応性プラズマ / マグネトロンスパッタ / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / 誘導性結合プラズマ
Research Abstract
Amorphous carbon films have several applications in various industrial areas. In this study, thin amorphous carbon films are deposited by pulsed plasmas with high plasma density such as high power impulse magnetron sputtering (HiPIMS). The hardness of the films deposited by argon HiPIMS is higher than that deposited by direct current magnetron sputtering and the maximum reaches 18GPa. Moreover, thin amorphous carbon films are deposited by HiPIMS containing reactive gases in order to achieve further improvement of the film properties. Thin amorphous carbon nitride films are deposited by argon/nitrogen HiPIMS. The hardness of the films at the nitrogen fraction of 2.5% is about 1.3 times higher than that without nitrogen. Amorphous hydrogenated carbon films are also deposited by reactive argon/methane HiPIMS. This method includes both physical vapor deposition and plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition. Deposition rate abruptly increases with the increase in methane fraction.