Fundamental study on optimization of nanocarbon materials fabrication technique using an atmospheric-pressure plasma-assisted chemical vapor deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ODA Akinori  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70335090)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノカーボン材料 / プラズマCVD / 大気圧プラズマ / シミュレーション / 低温プラズマ / 容量結合プラズマ / メタン / 容量結合型プラズマ / 水素 / ヘリウム
Research Abstract
In this research project, numerical simulation of non-thermal atmospheric-pressure hydrocarbon plasmas has been conducted using a one-dimensional fluid model, in order to examine whether volumetric and radially-uniform atmospheric-pressure plasmas can be obtained. Usually, hydrocarbon plasmas at low-pressure can be utilized for the fabrication of nanocarbon materials such as diamond-like carbon, diamond, graphene, carbon nanotube, etc. As a result, it is clarified that the volumetric and radially-uniform plasmas at atmospheric-pressure hydrocarbon gas, which are suitable for novel technique of plasma CVD, can not be produced, since electron multiplication, which is important factor for plasma generation, tends to increase rapidly under atmospheric-pressure hydrocarbon condition. Therefore, we need to further investigation on this project, in order to overcome this problem.