Study on smart-grid system using combined renewable energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Muneaki  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70135317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURA Naoki  三重大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80252310)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスマートグリッド / 燃料電池模擬装置 / 電気二重層キャパシタ / フライホイール / 容量算定 / マイクログリッド / 複合型自然エネルギー利用発電システム / フライホイール電力貯蔵装置 / 燃料電池 / 脈動電力補償 / 模擬装置 / 協調制御
Research Abstract
This study is to solve the problems to construct the smart-grid system by using renewable energy. First, we constructed the method to make fuel cell emulator to reduce the system development cost. Second, we proposed the method for improving the performance of fly-wheel energy storage system to improve the characteristics of compensating fluctuating power in smart-grid. Third, we proposed the method to analyze power compensating system using EDLC (Electric double-layer capacitor) and got a certain knowledge on how to design the control parameter. Finally, showing relationship between compensation performance and battery capacity in battery power compensating system, obtained the findings on capacity when building a system.