Basic study of optimization method of iron-core material for limit design of electric machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Tetsuji  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20238976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIFUNE Takeshi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20362460)
開道 力  北九州工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20373558)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAIDO Chikara   (20373558)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気機器工学 / 磁性 / 計算材料物理学 / 電磁鋼板 / 有限要素磁界解析
Research Abstract
A basic macroscopic physical magnetization model is developed to simulate magnetic property of core material based on the material parameters.
To clarify the magnetization process in the core, properties of silicon steel were measured under mechanical stress and DC biased excitation. Measured properties reveal that the macroscopic property can be explained by modeling the microscopic magnetization process such as the domain-wall motion, magnetization rotation and pinning.
The macroscopic magnetization model is constructed by the assembly of simplified domain structure models (SDSMs), where the SDSM is a magnetization model of crystal-grain scale. The magnetization process is determined by local energy minimization. The magnetization property given by the assembled SDSMs agrees with measured property of silicon steel qualitatively. A finite element method for magnetic field analysis was developed, which describes rotational hysteretic field within practical computation time.