An on-demand generation regulation control for small independent power grids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ZOKA Yoshifumi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40294532)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電力工学 / マイクログリッド / 太陽電池 / 風力 / 電気自動車
Research Abstract
In this research, an on-demand control system for demand and supply control has been proposed, which is mainly suitable for small independent power grids with unstable renewable energy generators, for example, photovoltaic (PV) and wind turbine (WT) generators. The proposed system has been named as "On-demand Generation Regulation Control (OGRC)" system, which is always observing the unstable generator outputs and watching power grid status including electric vehicles (EV) charging behavior to realize on-demand regulation of unstable generators.
A test system has been modeled based on a certain isolated island grid with possible components including PVs, WTs and EVs. An evaluation index for the regulation control has been proposed and several numerical simulations have been performed based on the index. In final, a new regulation control method (OGRC) has been built that realizes the effective regulation control of PVs and WTs with considering EV owners' convenience and satisfaction.