Study of environmental applications using high repetition rate pulsed power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKUGAWA Takashi  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 准教授 (40398186)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIYAMA Hidenori  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 教授 (50126827)
KATSUKI Sunao  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 教授 (80233758)
REZA Hosseini Seyed Hamid  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 教授 (00543406)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパルスパワー / Pulsed Power / Bioelectrics / Pulsed power
Research Abstract
For harmful cyanobacterial bloom called Aoko, was established a new processing method using an underwater streamer-like discharge in the study of water Environmental improvement. This results were also published in international journals (IEEE-TPS) does not use chemicals, as a processing method without environmental impact. I carried out to the demonstration in the dam lake of Kyushu district. Status of the demonstration was featured in the media, such as TV and newspapers. To perform verification of the effect of E. coli sterilization using atmospheric pressure plasma jet to other, we demonstrated the bactericidal effect experimentally. In addition, we have succeeded in improving the production amount of H2O2 by high repetition rate pulsed discharge at the water surface.