Investigation on contact current and human body impedance at low- and intermediate-frewuency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI NORIYUKI  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (30156450)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人体防護 / 低周波 / 接触電流 / 人体インピーダンス / ドシメトリ / 心臓電流 / 電磁界 / 中間周波 / 電気の安全性 / 人体詳細モデル / 数値解析 / SPFD法 / 体内電流分布 / 中間周波数
Research Abstract
Contact current and human body resistance calculated by using precise human model at power frequency showed good agreement with another numerical data. However, those are twice or three times higher than the experimental ones, ranging 550 to 800 ohms, measured for 26 volunteers with various ages (21-66 years old) and BMIs (16.1-41.4 kg/m2). It is found that R decreases as BMI increases, and that the measured profiles of relative R along the current path are in good agreement with the numerical ones. The contact current around the heart concentrates to the lung and heart that have relatively high conductivity, and its direction strongly depends on the contact scenarios.