Development of Innovative High Efficiency Wave Power Generation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SANADA Masayuki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90264803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Shigeo  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00210188)
INOUE Yukinori  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50580148)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords波力発電 / 発電機構造 / ダイレクトリンク / 波の出現頻度 / 設置海域 / トルク指令 / 効率 / 発電出力
Research Abstract
A suitable structure of generator for the installation sea area of the system was designed. The generator was analyzed by using the finite element method, and various characteristics of the system were calculated. In the condition to use the direct link mechanism of a multiplying gear of 8 and the 12-pole SPMSG, the average energy conversion efficiency did not depend on the difference of the installation sea area and was the maximum 20%. It was shown that the conversion efficiency became several times or more compared with a conventional wave power generation system. Moreover, the generated electric power has been improved most in the method to switch the torque command to two stages for the torque command pattern of the generator. The generated electric power has increased by 3-6% compared with the case to use the constant torque command.