Investigation of possibility oflight emitted device using multiple excitations by surface discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
UENO HIDEKI  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90301431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Sho  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90633123)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords沿面放電 / 希ガス / ディスプレイ / 電力工学 / 電気機器工学
Research Abstract
Surface discharge behavior and light emission properties for the configuration with two plane electrodes on the dielectric plate with a flat cable backside electrode have been investigated. In the case of negative polarity, surface discharge developed from the HV electrode (cathode) to the grounded electrode (anode). The extension of the negative surface streamer is significantly faster than that of positive surface streamer. These results suggest that electrons with high energy are included in the negative surface streamer head and the photoemission and the secondary emission play important role in the negative streamer extension. It suggests that devices using multiple excitation such as by UV radiation and electrons with high energy from streamer should be possible.