Study on current reduction via ground into power generation systems near coast by controlling lightning surges due to high pressure gas phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Daisuke  東海大学, 熊本教養教育センター, 教授 (00169129)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords落雷 / 高圧気相 / 雷サージ / コンクリート / 内部雷保護 / 模擬海水 / 雷インパルス電源 / 放電様相 / パッシェンカーブ / 雷インパルス放電 / 放電開始電圧 / 放電インピーダンス / モルタル
Research Abstract
To reduce the lightning current via the ground into power generation systems near the coast, the impulse discharge experiments have been performed using the building material gap soaked by a simulated sea under high-pressure dry-air conditions. The results are as follows; (1) in the case of mortar gap soaked by a simulated sea, using the KCl water solution, the discharge waveforms has unipolar ones and the discharge threshold voltage is reduced to 33 % compared with the dry gap, (2) in the case of concrete gap soaked by a simulated sea in dry-air within 5 atm, the discharge emission pattern widely expands on the concrete surface and the peak current amplitudes are also reduced to 47 % compared with the dry gap, where this means that discharge resistance in a concrete volume increases with increasing air pressures, and (3) it is considered that an application of the concerned study is available against lightning current invasion in the region surround a grounding system.