Three-Dimensional Photovoltaic Modules Using Fibonacci Numbers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YACHI Toshiaki  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90349845)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords太陽光発電 / 太陽エネルギーの利用向上 / 再生可能エネルギー / 植物の葉序 / フィボナッチ数列
Research Abstract
For increasing power generation in an installation area, it has been proposed three-dimensional photovoltaic module using Fibonacci numbers (FPM: Fibonacci numbers Photovoltaic Module). FPM power generation characteristics have been studied by the computer simulation considered influence of a shadow and the field test devices with the single crystalline silicon solar cells. It is shown that the power generation in an installation area of the FPM with double stages is 1.5 times that of a conventional planar module. In the FPM with double stages, it is given the most power generation when the second stage cell size is the same of the first stage one.