Elucidation of Removal Process of Oxide Layer using High Speed Spectroscopic Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
IWAO TORU  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80386359)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords真空アーク / 陰極点 / 超高速分光計測 / 蒸発除去 / 表面クリーニング / 伝熱シミュレーション / 滞在時間 / 移動軌跡 / 3R / 酸化膜除去 / 画像処理
Research Abstract
The removal process of oxide layer in the vacuum arc using high speed spectroscopic measurement was elucidated by using the 2D high speed spectroscopic measurement system with beam splitter and band path filter and plasma image processing developed by this research representative. It is expected that the method of high speed oxide layer removal is obtained from this elucidation. Concretely, the removal process such as stagnation time, track, and species of vapor at oxide layer removal is elucidated with the above method, and then, the condition for fast oxide layer removal is elucidated. As a result, it takes a time for removing the oxide layer, and this time depends on the specific heat and thermal conductivity. Thus, the appropriate vapor amount value of stagnation time is important to maintain and move the vacuum arc. This technology with the knowledge for development of method of high speed removal process of oxide layer will be applied for the social needs of 3R.