Studies on Calculation of a Set of the Pareto Solutions for Multi-objective Optimization in Transmission Network Expansion Planning with the Uncertainties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MORI Hiroyuki  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 教授 (70174381)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多目的最適化 / 進化的計算 / メタヒューリスティクス / パレート解 / 送電ネットワーク拡張計画 / 確率的供給信頼度 / 不確定性 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 送電ネットワーク / 拡張計画 / Memetic Algorithm / 階層的最適化 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
In this project, transmission network expansion planning methods have been studied with multi-objective metaheuristics that calculates a set of the Pareto solutions in multi-objective optimization problems. To improve the performance of multi-objective metaheuristics, this project proposed a sort of Memetic Algorithm that integrates multi-objective metaheuristics of the GA-based method with metaheuristics. The former was used to evaluate a set of the Pareto solutions while the latter was utilized to improve the obtained Pareto solution set. Also, probabilistic power supply reliability index EENS (Expected Energy Not Supplied) was considered to deal with the uncertainties due to the changes of load and/or renewable energy such as wind firms in transmission networks. Furthermore, the network decomposition methods were studied to obtain the optimal subnetworks efficiently.